2017-2018 Arcadia Boys Basketball Preview

School: Arcadia Conference: BVC     Division: IV Head Coach: Clay Baker Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 4-19 2016-2017 Record: 4-19 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Arlington in Sectional Semifinal Offense: Motion     Defense: Various Returning Lettermen: Eli Palmer More

Posted in Arcadia, BOYS BASKETBALL | Leave a comment

All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin May (Sr.), Liberty-Benton Offensive Lineman of the Year: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.), Liberty-Benton 1st Team Offense: OL: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.) Liberty-Benton OL: Christain Currie (Sr.), McComb OL: Corey Plassman (Sr.), Leipsic OL: Ale Bower More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Leave a comment

All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

1st Team All-BVC Noah Frederick (Van Buren) Hunter Foltz (Van Buren) Connor Ohlrich (Van Buren) Brandon Wehrle (Van Buren) Luke Sunderman (Liberty-Benton) Andrew Kuenzli (Riverdale) 2nd Team All-BVC Ross Wenzinger (McComb) Quentin Weddell (Van Buren) Marcus White (Hopewell-Loudon) Garrett White (Hopewell-Loudon) Seth More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

Henry’s of Ottawa and Kenton Players of the Week – Week 5

More

Posted in Arcadia, High School Football, Minster, New Bremen, North Baltimore, Shawnee | Comments Off on Henry’s of Ottawa and Kenton Players of the Week – Week 5

Friday Night Roundup – Week 5

Wapak 36, Elida 33 Mitch Apple’s 5-yard touchdown run in the 4th quarter lifted Wapak to a 36-33 win over previously unbeaten Elida. Apple rushed for 149 yards and 2 TD’s on 15 carries, while Rob Gerstner rushed for an More

Posted in Allen East, Antwerp, Arcadia, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Fairview, Fort Recovery, Indian Lake, Minster, New Bremen, North Baltimore, Ottawa-Glandorf, Parkway, Paulding, Vanlue, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup – Week 5

Week 3 Friday Night Roundup

Elida 45, Celina 43 Noah Adcock’s 27-yard field goal with five seconds remaining gave Elida 45-43 win over Celina. Isaac McAdams threw for 335 yards and rushed for another 128 yards in the win. He was 23-36 through the air for More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Arcadia, Arlington, Ayersville, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Cory-Rawson, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Riverside, Shawnee, St. Henry, Upper Scioto Valley, Wapak | Comments Off on Week 3 Friday Night Roundup

2017 Arcadia Football Preview

School: Arcadia Division: VII     Region: 26 Conference: Blanchard Valley Conference Head Coach: Ethan Percer Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 0-10 2016 Record: 0-10 (0-8 in BVC) 2017 Arcadia Football Schedule 8/25 at Hardin Northern 7:00 More

Posted in Arcadia, High School Football | Comments Off on 2017 Arcadia Football Preview

All-BVC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Anthony Masterlasco (Liberty-Benton) Coach of the Year: Ben Gerken (Liberty-Benton) 1st Team Anthony Masterlasco, Sr. (Liberty-Benton) Logan Speyer, Sr. (Arlington) Drew Johnson, Jr. (Pandora-Gilboa) Braxton Fasone, Sr. (Van Buren) Grant Schroeder, Sr. (Leipsic) Bryce Tuttle, Sr. More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BOYS BASKETBALL, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Friday Night Roundup 2.24

Fort Recovery 48, New Knoxville 41 Micaiah Cox led Fort Recovery with game highs for points (18) and rebounds (11) to top off his double-double in the win. New Knoxville had a tough second quarter in which they scored only More

Posted in Antwerp, Arcadia, Arlington, BOYS BASKETBALL, Fairview, Fort Jennings, Fort Recovery, Kalida, Leipsic, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Ottoville, St. Henry, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup 2.24

All-BVC Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Coach of the Year– Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton Player of the Year– Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton 1st Team Jensen Hiegel, Sr. (Liberty-Benton) Sydney Holderman, Sr. (Riverdale) Sierra Nichols, Sr. (Arlington) Whitney Dodds, Sr. (Arlington) Kiah Powell, Sr. (North Baltimore) Jenna Herr, Sr. More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Girls Basketball Teams Announced