2017-2018 Arlington Girls Basketball Preview

School: Arlinton Conference: BVC     Division: IV Head Coach: Seth Newlove Years at School: 10     Overall Record: 187-35 2016-2017 Record: 22-4 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Ottoville in District Final Returning Letterwinners: Morgan Smith Jenna Pepple Lindsay Dodds Promising More

Posted in Arlington, GIRLS BASKETBALL | Leave a comment

2017-2018 Arlington Boys Basketball Preview

School: Arlington Conference: BVC     Division: IV Head Coach: Jason Vermillion Years at School: 19     Overall Record: 294-138 2016-2017 Record: 14-12 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to North Baltimore in District Final Returning Lettermen: Caleb Price Jacob Russell Promising Newcomers: More

Posted in Arlington, BOYS BASKETBALL | Leave a comment

All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin May (Sr.), Liberty-Benton Offensive Lineman of the Year: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.), Liberty-Benton 1st Team Offense: OL: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.) Liberty-Benton OL: Christain Currie (Sr.), McComb OL: Corey Plassman (Sr.), Leipsic OL: Ale Bower More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Leave a comment

OHSVCA Poll Released | Week 5

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (28) 421 2 Tuscarawas Valley (9) 356 3 Eastwood (3) 307 4 Independence 296 5 Fairbanks (4) 197 6 Miami East (1) 180 7 Liberty-Benton 158 8 Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 136 9 Utica 131 More

Posted in Antwerp, Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, St. Henry, Tinora, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on OHSVCA Poll Released | Week 5

OHSVCA Poll – Week 4

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (24) 423 2 Tuscarawas Valley (8) 340 3 Eastwood (4) 295 4 Independence (1) 269 5 Miami East (3) 202 6 Fairbanks (5) 198 7 Utica 145 8 Liberty-Benton 134 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (1) More

Posted in Antwerp, Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, St. Henry, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on OHSVCA Poll – Week 4

All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

1st Team All-BVC Noah Frederick (Van Buren) Hunter Foltz (Van Buren) Connor Ohlrich (Van Buren) Brandon Wehrle (Van Buren) Luke Sunderman (Liberty-Benton) Andrew Kuenzli (Riverdale) 2nd Team All-BVC Ross Wenzinger (McComb) Quentin Weddell (Van Buren) Marcus White (Hopewell-Loudon) Garrett White (Hopewell-Loudon) Seth More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

OHSVCA Poll – Week 2

*Local schools indicated in bold. *Note: No local schools were ranked in Divisions I or II. Division III Rank: School (1st place votes): Points: 1 Coldwater (38) 484 2 Utica (2) 310 3 Tuscarawas Valley (4) 274 4 Eastwood (1) More

Posted in Antwerp, Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, St. Henry, Tinora, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on OHSVCA Poll – Week 2

First OHSVCA Poll Released

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (25) 324 2 Utica (1) 188 3 Tuscarawas Valley (6) 179 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 143 5 Eastwood 133 6 Independence (2) 131 7 Miami East (1) 128 8 Meadowbrook 69 9 Fairbanks (1) 67 More

Posted in Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, Russia, St. Henry, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on First OHSVCA Poll Released

Week 3 Friday Night Roundup

Elida 45, Celina 43 Noah Adcock’s 27-yard field goal with five seconds remaining gave Elida 45-43 win over Celina. Isaac McAdams threw for 335 yards and rushed for another 128 yards in the win. He was 23-36 through the air for More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Arcadia, Arlington, Ayersville, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Cory-Rawson, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Riverside, Shawnee, St. Henry, Upper Scioto Valley, Wapak | Comments Off on Week 3 Friday Night Roundup

Week 2 Friday Night Roundup

Shawnee 56, Defiance 7 Johnny Caprella was 419sports.com’s #3 player of the week after his week one performance against Delphos Jefferson. Undoubtedly, Caprella will be the week two player of the week after his 12-18, 375 yard, 6 touchdown performance More

Posted in Ada, Arlington, Ayersville, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Defiance, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Indian Lake, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Shawnee, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Van Buren, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 2 Friday Night Roundup