Boys Basketball Roundup 12.22

Wayne Trace 83, Miller City 67 Eli Sinn flirted with a triple-double as he helped lead the Raiders to a big win over Miller City Friday night. Sinn finished the game with 18 points, nine assists, and six rebounds in More

Posted in Anna, Arlington, Bluffton, BOYS BASKETBALL, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Fort Loramie, Houston, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Marion Local, Miller City, Minster, New Bremen, Paulding, Riverdale, St. Henry, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 12.22

Boys Basketball Roundup 12.08

Lincolnview 61, USV 39   Lincolnview (1-1) had little trouble Friday night as they beat Upper Scioto Valley (1-1) 61-39. Chayten Overholt led the way for the Lancers with a game high 25 points. Joining Overholt in double figures for Lincolnview More

Posted in Ada, Antwerp, Arlington, BASKETBALL, Bath, Bluffton, Botkins, BOYS BASKETBALL, BVC, CBC, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Lincolnview, St. Henry, St. Marys, Wayne Trace, WBL | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 12.08

2017-2018 Leipsic Boys Basketball Preview

School: Leipsic Conference: BVC/PCL     Division: IV Head Coach: Chris Kuhlman Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 14-9 2016-2017 Record: 14-9 (8-3 in BVC, 4-3 in PCL) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Continental in Sectional Semifinal Returning Letterwinners: G More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Leipsic | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Leipsic Boys Basketball Preview

All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin May (Sr.), Liberty-Benton Offensive Lineman of the Year: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.), Liberty-Benton 1st Team Offense: OL: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.) Liberty-Benton OL: Christain Currie (Sr.), McComb OL: Corey Plassman (Sr.), Leipsic OL: Ale Bower More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

Division III Region 11 #8 Granville at #1 Bellefontaine Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays winner of #4 Columbus Marion Franklin/#5 Dresden Tri-Valley Region 12 #8 Elida at #1 Trotwood-Madison Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

*Top 8 schools in each division make playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer* 9-0 29.3556 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty* 7-2 23.7778 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange* 8-1 22.9 4 Dublin Coffman* 7-2 20.6065 5 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fairview, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Lima Senior, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

Final OHSVCA Poll Released

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (22) 357 2 Tuscarawas Valley (8) 283 3 Eastwood (4) 271 4 Indpendence (1) 229 5 Miami East (1) 170 6 Fairbanks (1) 156 7 Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 139 8 Liberty-Benton 122 9 Versailles More

Posted in Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, Tinora, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on Final OHSVCA Poll Released

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 7

*Top 8 schools in each region qualify for playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer 7-0 20.9214 2 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 7-0 17.4929 3 Lewis Center Olentangy 5-2 14.5214 4 Dublin Coffman 5-2 12.9286 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 7

OHSVCA Poll Released | Week 5

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (28) 421 2 Tuscarawas Valley (9) 356 3 Eastwood (3) 307 4 Independence 296 5 Fairbanks (4) 197 6 Miami East (1) 180 7 Liberty-Benton 158 8 Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 136 9 Utica 131 More

Posted in Antwerp, Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, St. Henry, Tinora, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on OHSVCA Poll Released | Week 5

OHSVCA Poll – Week 4

Division III Rank: School: Points: 1 Coldwater (24) 423 2 Tuscarawas Valley (8) 340 3 Eastwood (4) 295 4 Independence (1) 269 5 Miami East (3) 202 6 Fairbanks (5) 198 7 Utica 145 8 Liberty-Benton 134 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (1) More

Posted in Antwerp, Arlington, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Delphos St. John's, Fort Recovery, Jackson Center, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, St. Henry, Versailles, VOLLEYBALL | Comments Off on OHSVCA Poll – Week 4