State Semifinal Pairings/Sites Announced

Division VI Liberty-Benton (12-1) vs Marion Local (13-0) Friday, November 24th | 7:30 PM Site: Harmon Field (Wapak) Division VII Minster (8-4) vs Norwalk St. Paul (13-0) Friday, November 24th | 7:30 PM Site: Spartan Stadium (Lima)   More

Posted in High School Football, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, Minster | Leave a comment

Playoff Preview: Liberty-Benton vs Hillsdale

Liberty Benton (11-1) and the Hillsdale Falcons (9-3) will meet in the Division VI Region 22 Finals Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Frost-Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin. Neither team has faced adversity in their playoff runs, the Eagles have won their More

Posted in High School Football, Liberty-Benton | Leave a comment

2017-2018 Liberty-Benton Girls Basketball Preview

School: Liberty-Benton Conference: BVC     Division: III Head Coach: Nate Irwin Years at School: 13     Overall Record: 247-64 2016-2017 Record: 22-4 (11-0 in BVC) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Columbus Africentric in Regional Semifinal Offensive Style: Up-tempo pace with More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Liberty-Benton | Leave a comment

Week 13 Pairings/Sites Announced

Division VI Region 22 Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) Friday, November 17th | 7:30 PM Site: Frost-Kalnow Stadium (Tiffin) Region 24 Coldwater (9-3) vs Marion Local (12-0) Friday, November 17th | 7:30 PM Site: Sidney Memorial Stadium Division VII Region 26 More

Posted in Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, High School Football, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa | Leave a comment

Week 12 Playoff Pairings/Sites Announced

Division III Region 11 #5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs #1 Bellefontaine (10-1) Friday, November 10th | 7:30 PM Site: Westerville Central High School Division IV Region 14 #3 St. Marys (10-1) vs #2 Shelby (11-0) Friday, November 10th | 7:30 More

Posted in Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, High School Football, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Spencerville, St. Marys | Leave a comment

Friday Night Roundup | Week 11

Division III Bellefontaine 55, Granville 28 Bellefontaine’s Dezmin Lyburtus had another stellar game, completing 10-13 passes for 216 yards and 4 touchdown passes while rushing for 4 more touchdowns as the Chieftains took care of Granville 55-28. Toby Smith’s squad More

Posted in Ada, Bellefontaine, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Liberty-Benton, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys | Leave a comment

Coachspeak | Week 11

This week, we hear the following coaches preview their week 11 matchups: Fort Recovery’s Brent Niekamp Marion Local’s Tim Goodwin Fort Loramie’s Whit Parks Minster’s Geron Stokes Liberty-Benton’s Tim Nichols Ada’s Bob Olwin Riverside’s Tim McGill Delphos St. John’s’ Todd More

Posted in Ada, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, Minster, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys | Leave a comment

All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin May (Sr.), Liberty-Benton Offensive Lineman of the Year: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.), Liberty-Benton 1st Team Offense: OL: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.) Liberty-Benton OL: Christain Currie (Sr.), McComb OL: Corey Plassman (Sr.), Leipsic OL: Ale Bower More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Leave a comment

Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

Division III Region 11 #8 Granville at #1 Bellefontaine Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays winner of #4 Columbus Marion Franklin/#5 Dresden Tri-Valley Region 12 #8 Elida at #1 Trotwood-Madison Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys, Wayne Trace | Leave a comment

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

*Top 8 schools in each division make playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer* 9-0 29.3556 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty* 7-2 23.7778 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange* 8-1 22.9 4 Dublin Coffman* 7-2 20.6065 5 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fairview, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Lima Senior, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9