2017-2018 Vanlue Boys Basketball Preview

School: Vanlue Conference: BVC     Division: IV Head Coach: Nick Jacobs Years at School: 4     Overall Record: 5-61 2016-2017 Record: 3-18 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to North Baltimore in Sectional Semifinal Returning Letterwinners: Caleb Bonham (Sr.) Troy Ward (Sr.) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Vanlue | Leave a comment

All-NWCC Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: RB Owen Smith (Lehman Catholic) Defensive Player of the Year: LB Kolton Keith (Upper Scioto Valley) Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano (Perry) 1st Team Offense: QB: Elliott Gilardi (Lehman Catholic) RB: Owen Smith (Lehman More

Posted in Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Marion Elgin, NWCC, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Waynesfield-Goshen | Leave a comment

All-BVC Football Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: QB Austin May (Sr.), Liberty-Benton Offensive Lineman of the Year: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.), Liberty-Benton 1st Team Offense: OL: A.J. Dobbins (Sr.) Liberty-Benton OL: Christain Currie (Sr.), McComb OL: Corey Plassman (Sr.), Leipsic OL: Ale Bower More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Leave a comment

Friday Night Roundup | Week 8

St. Marys 35, Celina 14 St. Marys got out to a 21-0 lead, and never looked back as they had no problems beating Celina 35-14 Friday. Sean Perry paced the Roughriders with 210 yards and a touchdown on 23 carries. Colin More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Anna, Bluffton, Celina, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Edgerton, Elida, Findlay, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Lima Senior, Marion Local, Parkway, Paulding, Shawnee, Spencerville, St. Marys, Vanlue, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup | Week 8

Friday Night Roundup – Week 6

St. Marys 63, Elida 21 As a team, St. Marys rushed for 446 yards, having no problem trouncing Elida 63-21. Sean Perry led the way, rushing for 153 yards and 2 touchdowns on 20 carries. Shannon Fowler has 95 yards More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Ayersville, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Defiance, Delphos St. John's, Elida, High School Football, Indian Lake, Minster, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Perry, Riverdale, Shawnee, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup – Week 6

All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

1st Team All-BVC Noah Frederick (Van Buren) Hunter Foltz (Van Buren) Connor Ohlrich (Van Buren) Brandon Wehrle (Van Buren) Luke Sunderman (Liberty-Benton) Andrew Kuenzli (Riverdale) 2nd Team All-BVC Ross Wenzinger (McComb) Quentin Weddell (Van Buren) Marcus White (Hopewell-Loudon) Garrett White (Hopewell-Loudon) Seth More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Golf Teams Announced

Friday Night Roundup – Week 5

Wapak 36, Elida 33 Mitch Apple’s 5-yard touchdown run in the 4th quarter lifted Wapak to a 36-33 win over previously unbeaten Elida. Apple rushed for 149 yards and 2 TD’s on 15 carries, while Rob Gerstner rushed for an More

Posted in Allen East, Antwerp, Arcadia, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Fairview, Fort Recovery, Indian Lake, Minster, New Bremen, North Baltimore, Ottawa-Glandorf, Parkway, Paulding, Vanlue, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup – Week 5

2017 Vanlue Football Preview

School: Vanlue Division: VII     Region: 26 Conference: Blanchard Valley Conference Head Coach: Jeremy Kloepfer Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 34-57 2016 Record: 2-8 (1-7 in BVC) 2017 Vanlue Football Schedule 8/25 at Danbury 7:00 PM More

Posted in High School Football, Vanlue | Comments Off on 2017 Vanlue Football Preview

All-BVC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Anthony Masterlasco (Liberty-Benton) Coach of the Year: Ben Gerken (Liberty-Benton) 1st Team Anthony Masterlasco, Sr. (Liberty-Benton) Logan Speyer, Sr. (Arlington) Drew Johnson, Jr. (Pandora-Gilboa) Braxton Fasone, Sr. (Van Buren) Grant Schroeder, Sr. (Leipsic) Bryce Tuttle, Sr. More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BOYS BASKETBALL, BVC, Cory-Rawson, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

All-BVC Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Coach of the Year– Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton Player of the Year– Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton 1st Team Jensen Hiegel, Sr. (Liberty-Benton) Sydney Holderman, Sr. (Riverdale) Sierra Nichols, Sr. (Arlington) Whitney Dodds, Sr. (Arlington) Kiah Powell, Sr. (North Baltimore) Jenna Herr, Sr. More

Posted in Arcadia, Arlington, BVC, Cory-Rawson, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hopwell-Loudon, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Van Buren, Vanlue | Comments Off on All-BVC Girls Basketball Teams Announced