Boys Basketball Roundup 1.4

Antwerp 46, Wayne Trace 45 Antwerp’s Jayvin Landers sunk two free throws with less than one second remaining to give Antwerp a 46-45 win over Wayne Trace Thursday. Landers and Tyler Rebber each scored 14 points to lead the Archers. More

Posted in Antwerp, BOYS BASKETBALL, Edgerton, Hicksville, Holgate, Wayne Trace | Leave a comment

2017-2018 Hicksville Boys Basketball Preview

School: Hicksville Conference: GMC     Division: IV Head Coach: Tony Tear Years at School: 6th     Overall Record: 61-57 2016-2017 Record: 16-8 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Hilltop in Sectional Final Offensive Style: Dribble Drive with lots of spacing and More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Hicksville | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Hicksville Boys Basketball Preview

2017-2018 Hicksville Girls Basketball Preview

School: Hicksville Conference: GMC     Division: III Head Coach: Josh Freese Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 20-7 2016-2017 Record: 20-7 (5-2 in GMC) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Old Fort in Regional Semifinal Returning Letterwinners: F Addison Bergman More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hicksville | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Hicksville Girls Basketball Preview

Coachspeak | Week 11

This week, we hear the following coaches preview their week 11 matchups: Fort Recovery’s Brent Niekamp Marion Local’s Tim Goodwin Fort Loramie’s Whit Parks Minster’s Geron Stokes Liberty-Benton’s Tim Nichols Ada’s Bob Olwin Riverside’s Tim McGill Delphos St. John’s’ Todd More

Posted in Ada, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, Minster, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys | Comments Off on Coachspeak | Week 11

Henry’s Top 5 Players of the Week | Week 10

More

Posted in Celina, Edgerton, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Minster | Comments Off on Henry’s Top 5 Players of the Week | Week 10

Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

Division III Region 11 #8 Granville at #1 Bellefontaine Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays winner of #4 Columbus Marion Franklin/#5 Dresden Tri-Valley Region 12 #8 Elida at #1 Trotwood-Madison Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

Friday Night Roundup | Week 10

St. Marys 10, Wapak 0 St. Marys won their first outright, undefeated Western Buckeye League title since 1993 with a 10-0 win over Wapak. Sean Perry led the way for the 9-1 Roughriders, rushing for 150 yards and a touchdown More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Anna, Ayersville, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Edgerton, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Holgate, Indian Lake, Marion Elgin, Marion Local, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Perry, Shawnee, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup | Week 10

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

*Top 8 schools in each division make playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer* 9-0 29.3556 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty* 7-2 23.7778 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange* 8-1 22.9 4 Dublin Coffman* 7-2 20.6065 5 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fairview, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Lima Senior, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 7

*Top 8 schools in each region qualify for playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer 7-0 20.9214 2 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 7-0 17.4929 3 Lewis Center Olentangy 5-2 14.5214 4 Dublin Coffman 5-2 12.9286 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 7

2017 Hicksville Football Preview

School: Hicksville Division: VII     Region: 26 Conference: Green Meadows Conference Head Coach: Lucas Smith Years at School: 9     Overall Record: 64-34 2016 Record: 8-4 (6-1 in GMC) Playoffs: Lost 42-0 to McComb in Regional Semifinals Offense: More

Posted in Hicksville, High School Football | Comments Off on 2017 Hicksville Football Preview