2017 Ridgemont Football Preview

School: Ridgemont Division: VII     Region: 28 Conference: Northwest Central Conference Head Coach: Todd Burris 2016 Record: 3-7 (1-6 in NWCC) 2017 Ridgemont Football Schedule 8/25 at Ridgedale 7:00 PM 9/1 at Arcadia 7:00 PM 9/8 at Lakota 7:00 More

Posted in High School Football, Ridgemont | Comments Off on 2017 Ridgemont Football Preview

Photos: Minster 9 Ridgemont 3

(Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in High School Softball, Minster, Photo Gallery, Ridgemont | Comments Off on Photos: Minster 9 Ridgemont 3

All-NWCC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Perry Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler, Perry First Team Jakoby Lane-Harvey (Perry) Kobe Glover (Perry) Brody Bowman (Temple Christian) Trevor Dotson (Upper Scioto Valley) Kameron Lee (Lehman Catholic) Chase Rose (Upper Scioto Valley) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

All-NWCC Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Player of Year: Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley Coach of the Year: Tim Weyant, Ridgemont 1st Team Emily Patton (Upper Scioto Valley) Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) Holly Wilson (Hardin Northern) Shelby Spradlin (Upper Scioto Valley) Ashton Dye (Hardin Northern) Marissa Davis More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Girls Basketball Roundup 2.22

LCC 56, Ridgemont 50 It’s only a ballgame, at the end of the day we will stay #KeeganStrong with Ridgemont. God Bless you all. #KeepTheFaith pic.twitter.com/0bckR1xn8j — Tbird Sports (@LCCtbirdSports) February 23, 2017 After taking the court for the first More

Posted in Fort Recovery, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Kalida, LCC, New Bremen, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Paulding, Ridgemont, Wayne Trace, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on Girls Basketball Roundup 2.22

Boys Basketball Roundup 1.13

Ft. Loramie 51, Anna 44 The Redskins boys basketball team notched a huge SCAL win Friday night downing Anna 51-44. Fort Loramie was led by Dillon Braun with 16 points in the game, joining Braun in double digits were Tyler More

Posted in Anna, BOYS BASKETBALL, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, New Bremen, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 1.13

2016-2017 Ridgemont Boys Basketball Preview

School: Ridgemont Conference: Northwest Central Conference     Division: IV Head Coach: Nick Stuck Years at School: 9th ’15-’16 Record: 11-13 (2-5 in NWCC) ’15-’16 Tournament Result: Lost in Sectional Final to Perry Offensive Style: Motion Defensive Style: Varies Returning More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Ridgemont | Comments Off on 2016-2017 Ridgemont Boys Basketball Preview

All-NWCC Football Team Announced

Coach of the Year – Josh Spencer – Upper Scioto Valley Offensive Player of the Year – Austin Sloan – RB – Upper Scioto Valley Defensive Player of the Year – Trey Freytag – LB – Upper Scioto Valley First More

Posted in Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, High School Football, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Football Team Announced

Week 8 Friday Night Roundup

Bath 43, Shawnee 40 Bath QB Kaden Sullivan threw a 5-yard touchdown pass to Logan Shafer with five seconds left to give the Wildcats a 43-40 win in a shootout at Shawnee. It was a big night for Sullivan, who More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Anna, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, High School Football, Minster, New Bremen, Parkway, Paulding, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Shawnee, Spencerville, St. Henry, Van Wert, Wayne Trace, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on Week 8 Friday Night Roundup

Week 7 Friday Night Roundup

Bath 32, Van Wert 13 LIMA — The Van Wert Cougars traveled to Lima Bath High School on Friday night in a battle of the last two winless teams in Western Buckeye League play this season. The Wildcats used a More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Bath, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Elida, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Holgate, Indian Lake, Lima Senior, Minster, Paulding, Ridgemont, Shawnee, Spencerville, Van Buren, Van Wert, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 7 Friday Night Roundup