Boys Basketball Roundup 1.9.18

Fort Loramie 48, Versailles 46 OT In a battle of unbeatens, Fort Loramie snuck out a 48-46 home victory over Versailles. Evan Berning hit a 3-pointer with seconds left in overtime to tie the score at 46 apiece. Versailles called More

Posted in Bluffton, Botkins, BOYS BASKETBALL, Coldwater, Fort Loramie, Minster, Riverside, Versailles, Wapak | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 1.9.18

Boys Basketball Roundup 12.5

Anna 99, New Bremen 90 OT Wyatt Bensman scored a game-high 34 points as Anna hung on to beat New Bremen 99-90 in overtime. Bensman was 13-18 from the free-throw line. Five other Rockets hit double-digits as Riley Huelskamp (15 More

Posted in Anna, BOYS BASKETBALL, New Bremen, Riverside | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 12.5

2017-2018 Riverside Boys Basketball Preview

School: Riverside Conference: NWCC     Division: IV Head Coach: Seth Bodenmiller Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 7-15 2016-2017 Record: 7-15 (4-3 in NWCC) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Fort Loramie in Sectional Semifinal Returning Lettermen: G Trey Lane More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Riverside | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Riverside Boys Basketball Preview

2017-2018 Riverside Girls Basketball Preview

School: Riverside Conference: NWCC     Division: IV Head Coach: Danielle King Years at School: 3rd 2016-2017 Record: 5-18 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Fort Loramie in Sectional Semifinal Returning Letterwinners: Shelby Giles Marissa Davis Courtnie Smith Kalin Kreglow Dana Jones Promising Newcomers: More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Riverside | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Riverside Girls Basketball Preview

Friday Night Roundup | Week 11

Division III Bellefontaine 55, Granville 28 Bellefontaine’s Dezmin Lyburtus had another stellar game, completing 10-13 passes for 216 yards and 4 touchdown passes while rushing for 4 more touchdowns as the Chieftains took care of Granville 55-28. Toby Smith’s squad More

Posted in Ada, Bellefontaine, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Liberty-Benton, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup | Week 11

Photos: Delphos St. John’s 48 Riverside 21

(Photos: Tom Morris, tm-photos.com) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″] (Photos: Tom Morris, tm-photos.com) More

Posted in Delphos St. John's, High School Football, Photo Gallery, Riverside | Comments Off on Photos: Delphos St. John’s 48 Riverside 21

Coachspeak | Week 11

This week, we hear the following coaches preview their week 11 matchups: Fort Recovery’s Brent Niekamp Marion Local’s Tim Goodwin Fort Loramie’s Whit Parks Minster’s Geron Stokes Liberty-Benton’s Tim Nichols Ada’s Bob Olwin Riverside’s Tim McGill Delphos St. John’s’ Todd More

Posted in Ada, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, Minster, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys | Comments Off on Coachspeak | Week 11

All-NWCC Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: RB Owen Smith (Lehman Catholic) Defensive Player of the Year: LB Kolton Keith (Upper Scioto Valley) Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano (Perry) 1st Team Offense: QB: Elliott Gilardi (Lehman Catholic) RB: Owen Smith (Lehman More

Posted in Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Marion Elgin, NWCC, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Teams Announced

Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

Division III Region 11 #8 Granville at #1 Bellefontaine Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays winner of #4 Columbus Marion Franklin/#5 Dresden Tri-Valley Region 12 #8 Elida at #1 Trotwood-Madison Friday, November 3rd | 7:30 PM Winner plays More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Bellefontaine, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Marys, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 11 Playoff Pairings Announced

OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9

*Top 8 schools in each division make playoffs. Division I Region 2 Rank: School: Record: Points: 1 Toledo Whitmer* 9-0 29.3556 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty* 7-2 23.7778 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange* 8-1 22.9 4 Dublin Coffman* 7-2 20.6065 5 More

Posted in Ada, Anna, Ayersville, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Coldwater, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Delphos St. John's, Edgerton, Elida, Fairview, Findlay, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, High School Football, Indian Lake, LCC, Lehman Catholic, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, Lima Senior, Marion Local, McComb, Minster, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Perry, Riverside, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on OHSAA Releases Weekly Computer Ratings | Week 9