Boys Basketball Roundup 2.2.18

Fort Loramie 68, Houston 32 On the strength of a 25-0 second quarter and a 32-3 halftime score, the Fort Loramie Redskins easily dispatched of Houston to push their record to 17-1 (8-1 SCAL) on the season. Dillon Braun scored More

Posted in Allen East, Bluffton, BOYS BASKETBALL, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Fort Jennings, Fort Loramie, Houston, Kalida, Miller City, New Bremen, Ottoville, St. Henry, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Leave a comment

Girls Basketball Roundup 1.27.18

Bluffton 67, Riverdale 48 Alivia Koenig’s 24 points propelled Bluffton to a 67-48 win over Riverdale Saturday. Koenig knocked down six three-pointers in the win. She was joined in double figures by Averey Rumer, who scored 14 points, and Kayla White, More

Posted in Arcadia, Bluffton, Defiance, Fairview, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hardin Northern, Hicksville, Kalida, Miller City, New Bremen, Riverdale, Tinora, Waynesfield-Goshen | Leave a comment

2017-2018 Waynesfield-Goshen Girls Basketball Preview

School: Waynesfield-Goshen Conference: NWCC     Division: IV Head Coach: Nathan Swaney Years at School: 4th     Overall Record: 20-44 2016-2017 Record: 7-16 (3-3 in NWCC) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to New Bremen in Sectional Semifinal Offense: Motion     Defense: Man-to-Man More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on 2017-2018 Waynesfield-Goshen Girls Basketball Preview

All-NWCC Teams Announced

Offensive Player of the Year: RB Owen Smith (Lehman Catholic) Defensive Player of the Year: LB Kolton Keith (Upper Scioto Valley) Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano (Perry) 1st Team Offense: QB: Elliott Gilardi (Lehman Catholic) RB: Owen Smith (Lehman More

Posted in Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Marion Elgin, NWCC, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Teams Announced

All-NWCC Volleyball Teams Announced

Coach of the Year: Dorothy Cory (Hardin Northern) Player of the Year: Shelby Alloway (Hardin Northern) 1st Team Shelby Alloway (Hardin Northern) Marissa Davis (Riverside) Olivia Lucia (Lehman Catholic) Josi Wolf (Marion Elgin) Madison Robson (Hardin Northern) Alexis Snipes (Lehman More

Posted in Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Marion Elgin, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, VOLLEYBALL, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Volleyball Teams Announced

2017 Waynesfield-Goshen Football Preview

School: Waynesfield-Goshen Division: VII     Region: 28 Conference: Northwest Central Conference Head Coach: Shane Wireman Years at School: 2nd     Overall Record: 0-10 2016 Record: 0-10 (0-7 in NWCC) 2017 Waynesfield-Goshen Football Schedule 8/25 at Riverdale 7:00 PM More

Posted in High School Football, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on 2017 Waynesfield-Goshen Football Preview

Photos: Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East Doubleheader

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”10000″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in Allen East, High School Softball, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on Photos: Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East Doubleheader

Boys Basketball Roundup 2.28

Bryan 50, Celina 41 Brett Schwieterman scored 15 points for Celina, and teammate Kole Merlin chipped in 10 points, but it wasn’t enough as Celina’s season came to a close with a 50-41 loss to Bryan in the sectional semifinal More

Posted in Ada, Antwerp, Botkins, BOYS BASKETBALL, Celina, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lincolnview, New Bremen, St. Henry, St. Marys, Van Wert, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on Boys Basketball Roundup 2.28

All-NWCC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Perry Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler, Perry First Team Jakoby Lane-Harvey (Perry) Kobe Glover (Perry) Brody Bowman (Temple Christian) Trevor Dotson (Upper Scioto Valley) Kameron Lee (Lehman Catholic) Chase Rose (Upper Scioto Valley) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Boys Basketball Teams Announced

All-NWCC Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Player of Year: Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley Coach of the Year: Tim Weyant, Ridgemont 1st Team Emily Patton (Upper Scioto Valley) Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) Holly Wilson (Hardin Northern) Shelby Spradlin (Upper Scioto Valley) Ashton Dye (Hardin Northern) Marissa Davis More

Posted in GIRLS BASKETBALL, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen | Comments Off on All-NWCC Girls Basketball Teams Announced