Boys Basketball Roundup 12.08

Lincolnview 61, USV 39   Lincolnview (1-1) had little trouble Friday night as they beat Upper Scioto Valley (1-1) 61-39. Chayten Overholt led the way for the Lancers with a game high 25 points. Joining Overholt in double figures for Lincolnview More

Posted in Ada, Antwerp, Arlington, BASKETBALL, Bath, Bluffton, Botkins, BOYS BASKETBALL, BVC, CBC, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Lincolnview, St. Henry, St. Marys, Wayne Trace, WBL | Leave a comment

Photos: Shawnee 61 Bath 35

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in Bath, BOYS BASKETBALL, Photo Gallery, Shawnee | Leave a comment

Photos: Bath 49 Elida 42

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in Bath, Elida, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Photo Gallery | Leave a comment

Garland Stepping Down at Bath

Bath head coach Bill Garland has stepped down. Garland, who compiled a 19-31 record in 5 seasons, has been a member of the coaching staff at Bath for 33 years. “I have decided to step down as the head football More

Posted in Bath, High School Football | Comments Off on Garland Stepping Down at Bath

All-WBL Football Teams Announced

Offensive Back of the Year: QB Isaac McAdams (Elida) Defensive Back of the Year: Kole Murlin (Celina) Defensive Lineman of the Year: Reed Aller (St. Marys) Specialist of the Year: Noah Adcock (Elida) 1st Team Offense: OL: Tyler Miller (Sr.), More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, High School Football, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Football Teams Announced

Friday Night Roundup | Week 9

Celina 63, Van Wert 21 Brett Schwieterman had a night to remember, as Celina whipped Van Wert 63-21. The junior QB completed 13 of his 15 pass attempts for 340 yards and a whopping 6 touchdowns, while rushing for 141 More

Posted in Ada, Ayersville, Bath, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Edgerton, Fairview, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Holgate, Indian Lake, McComb, New Bremen, Pandora-Gilboa, Shawnee | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup | Week 9

All-WBL Girls Soccer Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Katie Manger (Wapak) 1st Team Chandler Clark (Bath) Reilly Cox (Celina) Britney Steyer (Defiance) Jaydon Hollstein (Elida) Jency Jenkins (Elida) Hannah Holland (Kenton) Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa-Glandorf) Alaina Behnke (Shawnee) Bella Fusillo (Shawnee) Josie Bowman (St. Marys) More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, SOCCER, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Girls Soccer Teams Announced

All-WBL Boys Soccer Team Announced

Players of the Year: Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee) and Jake Taylor (Elida) 1st Team Austin Wilker (St. Marys) Evan Vogel (St. Marys) Jake Taylor (Elida) Riley Bartels (Elida) Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee) Luke Beach (Wapak) Landon Bartlett (Kenton) Bryce Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf) Kyle More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, SOCCER, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Boys Soccer Team Announced

All-WBL Volleyball Teams Released

Coach of the Year: Ann Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf Player of the Year: Carly Alt (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1st Team Carly Alt (Ottawa-Glandorf) Brooke Kleman (Ottawa-Glandorf) Emily Allen (Shawnee) Norah Painter (Shawnee) Sarah Pothast (Wapak) Hannah Rasawehr (Celina) Madie Howell (St. Marys) 2nd Team More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, VOLLEYBALL, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Volleyball Teams Released

Friday Night Roundup – Week 6

St. Marys 63, Elida 21 As a team, St. Marys rushed for 446 yards, having no problem trouncing Elida 63-21. Sean Perry led the way, rushing for 153 yards and 2 touchdowns on 20 carries. Shannon Fowler has 95 yards More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Ayersville, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Defiance, Delphos St. John's, Elida, High School Football, Indian Lake, Minster, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Perry, Riverdale, Shawnee, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup – Week 6