2017-2018 Defiance Boys Basketball Preview

School: Defiance Conference: WBL     Division: II Head Coach: Kirk Lehman Years at School: 15th     Overall Record: 387-214 (213-11 at Defiance) 2016-2017 Record: 12-12 (5-4 in WBL) 2016-2017 Tournament Result: Lost to Wapak in Sectional Final Returning Lettermen: G More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Defiance | Leave a comment

All-WBL Football Teams Announced

Offensive Back of the Year: QB Isaac McAdams (Elida) Defensive Back of the Year: Kole Murlin (Celina) Defensive Lineman of the Year: Reed Aller (St. Marys) Specialist of the Year: Noah Adcock (Elida) 1st Team Offense: OL: Tyler Miller (Sr.), More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, High School Football, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Leave a comment

All-WBL Girls Soccer Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Katie Manger (Wapak) 1st Team Chandler Clark (Bath) Reilly Cox (Celina) Britney Steyer (Defiance) Jaydon Hollstein (Elida) Jency Jenkins (Elida) Hannah Holland (Kenton) Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa-Glandorf) Alaina Behnke (Shawnee) Bella Fusillo (Shawnee) Josie Bowman (St. Marys) More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, SOCCER, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Girls Soccer Teams Announced

All-WBL Boys Soccer Team Announced

Players of the Year: Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee) and Jake Taylor (Elida) 1st Team Austin Wilker (St. Marys) Evan Vogel (St. Marys) Jake Taylor (Elida) Riley Bartels (Elida) Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee) Luke Beach (Wapak) Landon Bartlett (Kenton) Bryce Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf) Kyle More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, SOCCER, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Boys Soccer Team Announced

All-WBL Volleyball Teams Released

Coach of the Year: Ann Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf Player of the Year: Carly Alt (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1st Team Carly Alt (Ottawa-Glandorf) Brooke Kleman (Ottawa-Glandorf) Emily Allen (Shawnee) Norah Painter (Shawnee) Sarah Pothast (Wapak) Hannah Rasawehr (Celina) Madie Howell (St. Marys) 2nd Team More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, VOLLEYBALL, Wapak, WBL | Comments Off on All-WBL Volleyball Teams Released

Friday Night Roundup – Week 6

St. Marys 63, Elida 21 As a team, St. Marys rushed for 446 yards, having no problem trouncing Elida 63-21. Sean Perry led the way, rushing for 153 yards and 2 touchdowns on 20 carries. Shannon Fowler has 95 yards More

Posted in Ada, Allen East, Ayersville, Bath, Benjamin Logan, Bluffton, Celina, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Defiance, Delphos St. John's, Elida, High School Football, Indian Lake, Minster, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Parkway, Perry, Riverdale, Shawnee, Spencerville, St. Henry, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Vanlue, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Friday Night Roundup – Week 6

Photos: Elida 37 Defiance 14

(Photos: Doug Boquist) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″] (Photos: Doug Boquist) More

Posted in Defiance, Elida, High School Football, Photo Gallery | Comments Off on Photos: Elida 37 Defiance 14

Week 2 Friday Night Roundup

Shawnee 56, Defiance 7 Johnny Caprella was 419sports.com’s #3 player of the week after his week one performance against Delphos Jefferson. Undoubtedly, Caprella will be the week two player of the week after his 12-18, 375 yard, 6 touchdown performance More

Posted in Ada, Arlington, Ayersville, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Defiance, Fort Recovery, High School Football, Indian Lake, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, New Bremen, Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Shawnee, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Van Buren, Van Wert, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Comments Off on Week 2 Friday Night Roundup

Photos: Napoleon 21 Defiance 7

” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″] More

Posted in Defiance, High School Football, Photo Gallery | Comments Off on Photos: Napoleon 21 Defiance 7

419sports.com High School Football Poll – Preseason

*Note: There is only one local school in both Division I and Division II. Records listed are from 2016.  Division III- 1) Wapak (9-2) 2) Elida (6-4) 3) Bellefontaine (6-4) 4) Celina (5-5) 5) Defiance (3-7) Division IV- 1) Benjamin More

Posted in Anna, Bath, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Indian Lake, Kenton, Marion Local, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Henry, St. Marys, Tinora, Van Buren, Van Wert, Versailles, Wapak | Comments Off on 419sports.com High School Football Poll – Preseason