WBL All-Conference Baseball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway, Celina Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt, Wapak 1st Team Name: School: Grade: Seth Lonsway Celina Sr. Manny Vorhees Wapak Jr. Ryan Gossard Bath Sr. Maddux Liles Wapak Sr. Braden Frederick Defiance Sr. Grant More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, High School Baseball, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Leave a comment

WBL All-Conference Softball Team Announced

Player of the Year: Blasia Moyler, Wapak Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapak 1st Team Name: School: Blasia Moyler Wapak Megan Fisher Wapak Chloe Wohlgamuth Shawnee Caroline Turner Defiance Abby Coasrt Bath Morgan Porter Defiance Hanna Legge Kenton Annika More

Posted in Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, High School Softball, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Leave a comment

Photos: Parkway at Shawnee Doubleheader

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”10000″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in High School Baseball, Parkway, Shawnee | Leave a comment

Photos: Kenton 71 Shawnee 61

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”10000″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Kenton, Shawnee | Leave a comment

All-WBL Boys Basketball Teams Announced

Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1st Team Michael Menendez (Defiance) Daniel Unruh (Elida) Jay Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) Derek Jay (St. Marys) Sean McDonald (Shawnee) Nick Schoonover (Wapak) 2nd Team Thomas Phillips (Kenton) Hunter Phillips (Kenton) Jake Dible (Ottawa-Glandorf) Jacoby More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapak, WBL | Leave a comment

All-WBL Girls Basketball Teams Announced

Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa-Glandorf) Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1st Team Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa-Glandorf) Kylie White (Ottawa-Glandorf) Lexi Jacobs (Wapak) Ashley Morris (Kenton) Shania Taylor (St. Marys) Bailey Dackin (Bath) 2nd Team Emily Poling (Defiance) More

Posted in Bath, Defiance, Elida, GIRLS BASKETBALL, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapak, WBL | Leave a comment

Photos: Celina 79 Shawnee 60

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”10000″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, Celina, Photo Gallery, Shawnee | Leave a comment

Boys Basketball Roundup 1.22

St. Marys 55, Upper Scioto Valley 50 Derek Jay was clutch from the free throw line Saturday night, hitting nine out of nine from the charity stripe and sank four down in the decisive fourth quarter. Jay led the Roughriders More

Posted in Antwerp, BOYS BASKETBALL, Fort Recovery, Lincolnview, New Bremen, Shawnee, St. Marys, Upper Scioto Valley, Wapak, Wayne Trace | Leave a comment

Photos: LCC 69 Shawnee 66

(Photos: Dean Brown) ” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”10000″] (Photos: Dean Brown) More

Posted in BOYS BASKETBALL, LCC, Photo Gallery, Shawnee | Leave a comment

Boys Basketball Roundup 12.20

Shawnee 80, Perry 64 Shawnee was led by Sean McDonald’s 19 points as they picked up a big non-conference win over Perry, handing the Commodores their first loss of the season. Riley Rosado chipped in 17 points for the 4-1 Indians. More

Posted in Anna, BOYS BASKETBALL, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, New Bremen, Perry, Shawnee, St. Henry, Van Wert, Wayne Trace | Leave a comment